Friday, Aug. 07, 1964
[…] Friday, Aug. 07, 1964

Who Pays for Riots?

Soon after quelling Negro riots in Harlem and Brooklyn, New York City police totted up the cost as $1,500,000 --a bill that included everything from overtime pay to extra ammunition. But that figure may be nowhere near the eventual total, said the New York Law Journal last week. Fact is that every city and county in New York State is liable for all property damage incurred in all riots. In New York City the recent riots destroyed or damaged at least 540 stores and caused other uncalculated losses.

Section 71 of New York State's General Municipal Law says in part: "A city or county shall be liable to a person whose property is destroyed or injured therein by a mob or riot, if the consent or negligence of such person did not contribute to such destruction or injury, and such person shall have used all reasonable diligence to prevent such damage."

Enacted in 1855, the law spurred many suits against New York City after the Civil War draft riots of 1863, in which whites attacked stores employing Negroes.